Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2010 Archive Aug 3

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Generic Chinese knockoff spam 21.0

[edit]
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Similar domains

domains already blacklisted:

Similar domains

"If you receive our confirm order info, please finish the payment , after payment, show us"

domains already blacklisted:

"This is top valuable. Best to choose these products."

"As we are factory here, if you want customize your jerseys, please send us exact request with picture."

"We have very big stock house here, so available in stock for many model, we do accept retail orders."

"We can meets the different customer need, fit customer demand to adjust the production."

Spammers

Need more free time... MER-C 09:03, 18 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Bump. MER-C 11:03, 24 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 22.0

[edit]
Similar domains

"we sell only the best 7 Stars replicas"

domains already blacklisted:

"Totally different from the majority of sites out there shipping Plastic quality"

6013821900059874391

Spammers

MER-C 09:06, 18 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Bump. MER-C 11:03, 24 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Generic Chinese knockoff spam 23.0

[edit]
Spam pages
Sites spammed
Similar domains

"we supply are all from the factory directly."

"Why do I pay with Paypal but fail?"

domains related to b2cstock.info:

"if you cancel your order by yourself for no reason ,sorry to deduct 20$ handling charge."

"We wish you a happy shopping journey through our site"

Spammers

MER-C 07:23, 20 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Bump. MER-C 11:03, 24 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Adsense pub-9575178161858759

[edit]

Google Analytics UA-13110935

Spam pages
Sites spammed
Spammers

Scraper site. Revertlisted. MER-C 04:48, 28 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Updated. MER-C 02:03, 29 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Zola Enterprises spam on Wikipedia 2

[edit]

Adsense pub-3930390512769699

Previous incidents
Sites spammed
Related domains
  • parked domain
Spammers
  • Cross-wiki spammer, see [1]

 Defer to Global blacklist MER-C 02:33, 29 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

hymenshop.com

[edit]

Google Analytics UA-15318350-1

Spammers

MER-C 13:00, 29 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

etermlifeinsurance.net

[edit]

Site is a repeat offender, I nominate it to be blacklisted. --CliffC (talk) 01:52, 30 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

guzzothecontrarian.com

[edit]
links
accounts

Self-promoting linkspam per admitted COI editor [2]. On-going SPA accounts for nearly two years. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 05:00, 30 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

bodhilive.com

[edit]
links
accounts

Repeated spamming of URL onto multiple articles by SPA accounts, despite repeated warnings from multiple editors. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 02:41, 30 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

MER-C 05:40, 31 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

White Digital Media spam on Wikipedia

[edit]

I can't seem to find the original report in the archives, so here it is in it's entirety.


Spammers

Seem to be online magazines with different names and colors but exactly the same layout. Not sure this is all of them. --CliffC (talk) 20:37, 15 July 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Each user seems to be working through a section of a list in alphabetical order, if that's any surprise. --CliffC (talk) 20:43, 15 July 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Did you have a look at the bottom of one of these sites? :)

Google Analytics UA-2804868

Spam pages
Additional domains
Additional spammers

MER-C 06:47, 16 July 2010 (UTC)[reply]

I wonder if someone more tactful than I (or perhaps less tactful) could respond to this question directed at me. I'm afraid I'd imply in some way that his or his company's edits were in any way acceptable. He also seems to be saying that the account is shared. Thanks, CliffC (talk) 04:25, 21 July 2010 (UTC)[reply]
Additional spammers

--CliffC (talk) 20:07, 21 July 2010 (UTC)[reply]


And now for the new spam.

Spammers

Revertlisted. MER-C 12:23, 30 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Stuff dug up at UAA

[edit]

L.salles (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) Danlirette76 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

 ʄlame  00:52, 31 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Spam on steroids

[edit]
Spammers
  • Inline spammer, see [3]

MER-C 05:29, 31 August 2010 (UTC)[reply]